Thursday, 29 November 2012

November Favourites ♥

Goodness me, this year has flown by! Can you believe it's nearing on the end of November already? I remember January like it was just yesterday.. O.o *shakes her head* Where does the time go? Honestly? Its like I blinked and it's the end of the year already :/ 

November 2012 favourites

Anyway.. here I am today with my favourites for November! (^__^) This month it was all about rediscovering my favourite scents and discovering new ones, too. 

♦     Yankee Candle in Cranberry Ice - this is my first Yankee candle, and it was a birthday gift from my younger sister. She knows me too well - I adore fruity scents, and this is just mouthwatering. *tries not to drool* I only have to light it for a few minutes and it makes my whole room smell absolutely delicious!

Yankee candle in cranberry ice, benefit benetint, eos lip balm

♦     EOS Lipbalm in Summer Fruit - another birthday gift! One of my best friends went to America for a holiday and brought me back a poop load of stuff! (If you're reading this, ASDFGHJKL THANKYOUUU [AGAIN!] ♥ haha!) I can honestly say that I've never tried a lipbalm that actually tastes as good as it smells. I have to stop myself from licking my lips whenever I put this on. LOVE IT!

♦     Benefit Benetint - got this in glamour last year (or was it this year? I have such a bad memory..) and finally got to using it. I like how it adds some colour to my face on days where I look a bit blargh, and that it doesn't really dry my lips out as much as some tints have done in the past. Plus it smells and tastes really nice too.. I just can't put my finger on what the scent is! Anyone know?

Bourjois healthy mix foundation, Ghost sweetheart perfume

♦     Bourjois Healthy Mix Foundation - I finally found a foundation that is the perfect match and isn't a cream to powder one either! As much as I love my Benefit Some Kind-a Gorgeous Foundation, it was a bit too pink for my skintone, whereas this one is literally a perfect match. Thank the Lord! But it took so long trying to find my shade. It was ALWAYS out of stock.. EVERYWHERE. :/ Is everyone shade 53 or something?! :| 

♦     Ghost Sweetheart - this was a birthday gift from a close friend of mine from last year, and I rediscovered it near the end of October and fell back in love with it. I love that my friends know me and my tastes so well :o) I'd describe the scent but I'm terrible at it.. Sorry haha x) 

L'oreal false lash telescopic mascara, benefit that gal brightening face primer

♦     L'oreal False Lash Telescopic Mascara* - Aaaaaaaahhhhhhh I love this mascara! I didn't think I would like any other mascara apart from the original Telescopic, and I don't, but this is really close, tied with the Avon Super Extend Mascara in second place! The formula is the same as the Telescopic (as far as I can tell), but the brush is a bit thicker. It makes my lashes look naturally long and thick and defined. I recommend this to e'rybody!

♦     Benefit That Gal Brightening Face Primer - if you follow me on Twitter, you should know by now that I love this stuff. I got it in the Benefit Besties set, and I have to say that I love it! It keeps my makeup in place all day, it melts into my skin, and even feels a bit moisturising if you ask me! Oh, and as is the theme of this month, it smells really good but as usual I just cannae put my finger on what the scent actually is. ARGH! Help me out here ladies, I suck so much as pinpointing scents lately rofl.

Lancome La Vie Est Belle

♦     Lancome La Vie Est Belle Perfume sample - .... I bet you're all sick of me gushing about how much I love something's scent and not being able to describe what it is lmao. I apologise. But what can I do. I received this in the post one day and smelt it and was like ooooooooooooh.... this smells GOOOOOOOOOD! *proceeds to drench herself with it* LOL! If I didn't already have a billion perfumes already, I would have used my Boots points to buy this by now. xD 

Whew - didn't realise how much of a fragrance-y themed kind of month I've had until I typed up this post haha. What have you guys been loving this month? (^__^)

*Won it in a L'oreal Insider Goody Bag Competition (click here to see what else I won!). The rest I was either given as gifts (as stated) or I bought it myself (^__^)

11 comments:

  1. Great favourites, I love the la vie est belle perfume and I'm hopefully getting the full size for Christmas x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Kristy! Ooh you lucky thing :D hehe

      Delete
    2. Kirsty* darn Autocorrect! >.<

      Delete
  2. Great favourites hun, I have had my eye on the majority of these, including the EOS lip balm, Benefit That Gal and Bourjois Healthy Mix! I love the sound of that Yankee, I also really want to try the Christmas Cookie scented one.
    Mel xx

    melswallofmirrors.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Mel! :) You have got to try the foundation, it's one of those foundations that even out the skin - its really good! I didn't know they had a Christmas cookie one! I might have to take a sneaky little trip down to my lcal Yankee Candle shop hehe xx

      Delete
  3. The EOS lip balm looks like a really good one.

    x
    www.cherryfactor.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It is! It tastes absolutely scrumptious hehe x

      Delete
  4. Oooh I'd love to try that sample of La Vie Est Belle! If you don't mind me asking, was it a PR sample or is there a site to get the sample from because I'd love to get my hands on it! :P

    Lovely post btw! x

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm pretty sure it was their website! :D I don't blame you, it smells divine.. *sighs*

      Delete
  5. Ooh great post! I loved using the Lancome sample too. Coincidentally my friend also bought me summer fruits eos balm from the US when she went on holiday but I haven't use it yet. Lastly, that yankee candle sounds gorgeousss!haha lots to say about this post:)

    mezmadeup.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Mez! It's really nice isn't it! & Woah that is eerie, what else did you get? And get on it already woman :P you'll love the taste!

      It is gorgeous, I'm burning it now haha (^__^) xx

      Delete