Thursday, 29 November 2012

November Favourites ♥

Goodness me, this year has flown by! Can you believe it's nearing on the end of November already? I remember January like it was just yesterday.. O.o *shakes her head* Where does the time go? Honestly? Its like I blinked and it's the end of the year already :/ 

November 2012 favourites

Anyway.. here I am today with my favourites for November! (^__^) This month it was all about rediscovering my favourite scents and discovering new ones, too. 

♦     Yankee Candle in Cranberry Ice - this is my first Yankee candle, and it was a birthday gift from my younger sister. She knows me too well - I adore fruity scents, and this is just mouthwatering. *tries not to drool* I only have to light it for a few minutes and it makes my whole room smell absolutely delicious!

Yankee candle in cranberry ice, benefit benetint, eos lip balm

♦     EOS Lipbalm in Summer Fruit - another birthday gift! One of my best friends went to America for a holiday and brought me back a poop load of stuff! (If you're reading this, ASDFGHJKL THANKYOUUU [AGAIN!] ♥ haha!) I can honestly say that I've never tried a lipbalm that actually tastes as good as it smells. I have to stop myself from licking my lips whenever I put this on. LOVE IT!

♦     Benefit Benetint - got this in glamour last year (or was it this year? I have such a bad memory..) and finally got to using it. I like how it adds some colour to my face on days where I look a bit blargh, and that it doesn't really dry my lips out as much as some tints have done in the past. Plus it smells and tastes really nice too.. I just can't put my finger on what the scent is! Anyone know?

Bourjois healthy mix foundation, Ghost sweetheart perfume

♦     Bourjois Healthy Mix Foundation - I finally found a foundation that is the perfect match and isn't a cream to powder one either! As much as I love my Benefit Some Kind-a Gorgeous Foundation, it was a bit too pink for my skintone, whereas this one is literally a perfect match. Thank the Lord! But it took so long trying to find my shade. It was ALWAYS out of stock.. EVERYWHERE. :/ Is everyone shade 53 or something?! :| 

♦     Ghost Sweetheart - this was a birthday gift from a close friend of mine from last year, and I rediscovered it near the end of October and fell back in love with it. I love that my friends know me and my tastes so well :o) I'd describe the scent but I'm terrible at it.. Sorry haha x) 

L'oreal false lash telescopic mascara, benefit that gal brightening face primer

♦     L'oreal False Lash Telescopic Mascara* - Aaaaaaaahhhhhhh I love this mascara! I didn't think I would like any other mascara apart from the original Telescopic, and I don't, but this is really close, tied with the Avon Super Extend Mascara in second place! The formula is the same as the Telescopic (as far as I can tell), but the brush is a bit thicker. It makes my lashes look naturally long and thick and defined. I recommend this to e'rybody!

♦     Benefit That Gal Brightening Face Primer - if you follow me on Twitter, you should know by now that I love this stuff. I got it in the Benefit Besties set, and I have to say that I love it! It keeps my makeup in place all day, it melts into my skin, and even feels a bit moisturising if you ask me! Oh, and as is the theme of this month, it smells really good but as usual I just cannae put my finger on what the scent actually is. ARGH! Help me out here ladies, I suck so much as pinpointing scents lately rofl.

Lancome La Vie Est Belle

♦     Lancome La Vie Est Belle Perfume sample - .... I bet you're all sick of me gushing about how much I love something's scent and not being able to describe what it is lmao. I apologise. But what can I do. I received this in the post one day and smelt it and was like ooooooooooooh.... this smells GOOOOOOOOOD! *proceeds to drench herself with it* LOL! If I didn't already have a billion perfumes already, I would have used my Boots points to buy this by now. xD 

Whew - didn't realise how much of a fragrance-y themed kind of month I've had until I typed up this post haha. What have you guys been loving this month? (^__^)

*Won it in a L'oreal Insider Goody Bag Competition (click here to see what else I won!). The rest I was either given as gifts (as stated) or I bought it myself (^__^)

Tuesday, 27 November 2012

I ♥ Autumn Tag

Today, whilst typing up a blog post, I realised that all I've really been posting is reviews, empties posts, or favourites posts lately. 

So I took to twitter and asked my fellow bbloggers if there were any tags going around that I could do, and my lovely friend Sal over at Little Girl, Big Thoughts sent me a tag she recently did (clickety clack over here to read it :]) and officially tagged me to do it too! (^__^)

So here goes nothing.. ;D

1. Favourite fall lip product?
Benetint! Or the Revlon lip butter in Macaroon. Or both at the same time! :D Obviously I use the lip stain lightly, I could never go out with a full on red lip lol. 

2. Favourite fall nail polish?
I don't wear nail polish :/ But if I did.. probably dark blues or purples (not that I would have the guts to wear such bold colours outside of my room.. rofl). 

3. Favourite fall/autumn Starbucks drink?
Waaaaaaa. I only ever get tea from Starbucks, if that. My favourite drink is tea, all. year. round. I love the stuff - I can't get enough of it! I have to stop myself from making myself a cuppa every time I walk into the kitchen (which is a lot.. I get hungry easily.. heh.). 

4. Favourite fall Yankee Candle?
To be honest I've only just gotten into Yankee candles and the one I have tried so far is Cranberry Ice and I adore it! :D

5. Favourite fall scarf/accessory? 
My favourite scarf for the winter is a thick, black, white & teal leopard (or is it cheetah? I never could tell the difference) hijaab that I bought last year (^__^) As for my favourite accessory, it's probably my black gloves - they have leopard print (or is it cheetah?!) fur trim where the wrist is :D Gosh, I really am obsessed with those kinds of prints. (>.<)

6. Haunted house, haunted hay ride or haunted corn maze?
Before we start.. what on earth does a haunted hay ride actually entail?! O.o And as for my answer, probably a haunted corn maze - I'm one of those strange people who love to get the poop scared out of them once in a while. I like the adrenaline rush. But I have to drag someone along with me, so in a way it is kind of bad .. LOL.

7. Favourite Halloween movie?
When I was younger (and watched tv lol), I remember watching Hocus Pocus. The witches were hilarious. I want to watch it again now!

8. Favourite candy to eat on Halloween?
I don't celebrate Halloween. But my favourites sweets are anything sour! :oD

9. What are you dressing up as for Halloween? 
Like I said before, I don't celebrate Halloween. But if I were to, I'd probably dress up as Thor.
Or Gandalf..

Yep, pretty much a tie if you ask me..

10. What's your favourite thing(s) about fall?
The fact that I can warm up if I want to by adding more layers - unlike in summer, when I can't take enough layers off to cool down! My fellow muslimahs will be acquainted with this problem all too well.. how hard can it get trying to stay covered and cool at the same time?! -___-
Also that I can fall asleep listening to the rain and wind all snuggled up in bed (^__^) So soothing!

I tag:

Hareem at Iheartmexo
Mez at All Made Up
Vanessa at Parisian Orchid
& Mel at Mirror on the Wall...

Hope you had fun reading something other than a review :P Have a nice day! :D

Sunday, 25 November 2012

Purity Organic Skincare Facial Exfoliator Deep Pore Cleanser Review

Hello there my dearies! Hope all is well with you (^__^) Today I have a review for you from a brand I have previously featured on my blog - Purity Organic Skincare. I've already reviewed their facial wash and their (AMAZING) makeup remover, but today's post is about their facial exfoliator/deep pore cleanser* :o)

Purity Organic Skincare Facial Exfoliator Deep Pore Cleanser

I'm going to make this post short and snappy and to the point.

Ingredient-wise, this contains the same kind of natural ingredients as the rest of them do: coconut oil, sweet almond oil, glycerine and aloe vera. It also contains ground coconut shell to exfoliate.

Texture wise, it's basically a lotion with really small ground up pieces of coconut shell. You can barely feel the shell pieces imo, and it does not lather up.
Purity Organic Skincare Facial Exfoliator Deep Pore Cleanser

Now I know this is called an exfoliator, but this barely did any exfoliating at all. It wasn't rough enough, most likely because as I mentioned earlier, it didn't have enough ground coconut shell. However, it is also called a deep pore cleanser.. and boy did it live up to that part of its name!

In fact so much so that I think it did it's job too well on my skin. Now my skin is combination, with an oily T-zone. This was so strong that it dried out my t zone to the point of it being painful! I know that's hard to believe but it practically sucked out all the moisture/oils on my nose and upper lip (that was the painful part :/).

Purity Organic Skincare Facial Exfoliator Deep Pore Cleanser

Now I'm sure that if you have oilier skin than mine, and that if you used it for under a minute or so once a week, this will be all right for your skin. But if you have combination or dry skin - I'd advise you to stay WELL away from this xD

That's all I really have to say on this; I don't really like to write bad reviews unless I feel it would be beneficial - I mean I would like to know if it suited my skin type first if I was using something new for the first time/thinking of buying something new!

You can purchase this from Holland & Barretts or their own website for £5.99. Has anyone else tried this? What are your thoughts on this exfoliator/deep pore cleanser?

*PR sample, sent to me for consideration. All views are my own, I promise. (^__^)

Friday, 23 November 2012

October & November Empties ♥

Well hello there my dearies, how is everyone doing? All good I hope! (^__^) I have a combined empties post for you today - including some of the usual suspects and a few which I'm sad to see go! 

October November Empties

[anticlockwise from bottom left]

The Body Shop Chamomile Gentle Eye Makeup Remover - the first of my favourite eye makeup removers, this is particularly good for correcting eyeliner mistakes or when you've got mascara dotted all over your eyelid!

Garnier Skin Naturals Simply Essentials Soothing 2 in 1 Make-up Remover - You all should know by now that I love this stuff! It's been in all my empties so far xD It is definitely, hands down, the best one I've ever tried!

Simple Kind to Skin Hydrating Light Moisturiser - I really like this moisturiser. It's light enough for my oily T-zone but hydrating enough for my dry cheeks. There are times when I get patches that are drier than usual, so I just have to let my first application sink in and apply another layer on only the dry patches. Works a treat, and never makes my skin feel greasy in the slightest.

Olay Beauty Fluid - Yeah I know, it looks like it hasn't finished, but that's because I took this picture before I cut up the bottle and took the rest out! It's a pretty good moisturiser, doesn't make my skin feel greasy, but does take a tad longer to sink in compared to the Simple one (especially when I haven't exfoliated in a couple of days), but I don't mind. I like how this smells too :o)

The Body Shop Tea Tree Oil Facial Wash - I don't think I even need to talk about this one, I'm sure everyone knows how crazy I am about this facial wash haha. I have now started using a different one though, just to switch it up. Would anyone like an updated skincare routine? Let me know in the comments below if you do! >.<

The Body Shop Ice Blue Shampoo - I am so sad that this has finished, I can't find it in stores anymore (;_____;) Why do all the best things get discontinued?! I tried to not use it as much, only on days I felt like I needed a pick me up, otherwise it would never have lasted this long haha! (For the full review, clickety clack over here~)

Soap & Glory Flake Away Body Scrub - Another thing that I'm sure y'all are sick of me banging on about. :P It's amazing! But I have decided to try and find something else, as I don't want to get bored of the scent (^__^)

Benefit BadGAL Lash Mascara - This was a pretty good mascara! Although I did keep making a mess because the brush handle was kind of small.. heh. The formula was good and didn't flake and make me end up with panda eyes, which is always a bonus! xD (full review here~ ^.^)

Avon Super Extend Extreme Mascara - I got this in Marie Claire as a freebie waaaay back in July, and I finally got around to opening it and using it mid-September. I think I prefer this plastic bristled wand compared to the natural bristled wand of the BadGAL mascara. It separated my eyelashes better and added a lot of length - I'm more into defined lashes now than voluminous. The formula was pretty awesome too - not too wet, nor too dry. It's up there with my L'oreal Telescopic & False Lash Telescopic Mascara! I was actually quite sad to see it dry up and end up in my empties bag. *sniff.*

Nivea Hydrocare Lip Balm - My ALL TIME FAVOURITE LIP BALM ♥ I was SO SAD when I finished this, I adore it, it's perfect for my lips. It has just enough.. tug (?) but also just enough slip (?!) too - not sure what the actual terms are haha but I hope you know what I mean! currently trying some foreign ones now so watch this space.. ;D

Soft Lips Lip Balm in French Vanilla - This was a bit of a meh product. I mean it did the job, but I didn't like the fact that it made my lips tingle and feel cold, nor the fact that it was so small - I mean my lips are big, but this made me feel like I was drawing my lips in with a short stubby lip liner or something! Not something I wanted to do first thing in the morning, honestly, ain't nobody got time fo dat! *finger snap in Z formation* LOL

Yeah so, not too interesting a post, but a post it is all the same! I'm trying to post whenever I can, but ultimately uni will be my first priority so don't be surprised if I disappear again for another week (>.<) but let me tell you, I will ALWAYS come back - I love the blogging community too much hehe ♥

Have a good weekend my lovelies! :o)

Disclaimer: All products were bought with my own money unless stated otherwise. All opinions are my own. :D

Saturday, 17 November 2012

Mini Haul ft The Body Shop & Benefit ☼

Ayoooooooo what is up my lovely readers?! Guess what I have for you today? Why, it's a cheeky little haul ofcourse!

the body shop love your body card

I've decided that there is no point in putting myself on a spending ban anymore because most of the stuff on my Project Pan has been finished and the rest are just powders or my friends have taken them off me because they like what I don't (>.<) hence this post!

Anyhoo! I decided I needed some retail therapy after a particularly bad period of time, so I headed to my two favourite shops - The Body Shop and Boots!

the body shop and boots haul

I browsed the aisles, just window shopping at first, only intending to buy a Love Your Body card seeing as mine had expired, but then I saw that they had some new body butters out! I already have more than enough body butters but Pink Grapefruit and Vineyard Peach really caught my eye..

the body shop pink grapefruit vineyard peach body butters

.. and after catching a whiff of each, the rest as they say, was history. ♥

I forgot to mention that I brought a friend along with me. I kind of sort of inadvertently by accident talked her into buying them too. LOL 

Hey don't look at me like that, she wanted them really! I mean who wouldn't, have you smelt these?! Yeah that's what I thought :P

benefit besties set

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaanyhooooo. Next I went into Boots and if I'm honest, nothing really appealed to me but the Benefit Besties set. I needed another mini Some Kind-a Gorgeous for my bag because my first one had almost finished, and was also curious about the That Gal primer too. I'll be putting up a review of it soon hopefully :o)

I also bought myself some socks but thought it would make me look weirder than usual if I put up a picture of my fuzzy pink socks..heh. xD

And on that rather random note, I shall bid thee goodbye - but not without leaving you with a question! What do you do to cheer yourself up when you've had a particularly bad week? 

Disclaimer: All products were bought with my own money unless stated otherwise. All opinions are my own. But if you read the post you'd know that. :P 

Wednesday, 14 November 2012

Guess who's back, back again.. ;D

Heyyyy.. *smiles timidly* how is everyone doing? 

..uh, guys? Where are you going? Wait.. what?! NO NO WAIT NO COME BACK I'M SORRYYY! asdfghjkl;'

 I am SO sorry I left you, you guys. Seriously! *wide eyed* This stupid thing called Life and it's friend Uni got in the way of us. Please forgive me. Please take me back!

What's that? You will?! *squeals and does the dougie* I love you all SO much! ~GROUP HUUUUUG!~

Seriously though, I've missed blogging. A LOT. All I ever do these days is go to uni and sleep. And maybe eat sometimes. It's exhausting (;__;) 

So I thought instead of disappearing for months on end I'd MAKE SOME TIME and POST SOME STUFFS. Not only because I miss it, but because some of my blog followers have actually been asking me regularly when I'm going to be posting another blog post! Everytime someone asked I would always react the same - like, you actually follow my blog enough for you to notice that I haven't been posting for a while?! 

My reaction usually goes something like this:


Then proceed to do this:

or alternatively, something like this, but more halal:

(When in reality I actually do this:


.. mainly because most people who say it are online. Awkward laptop dancing ftw! *fist pump*)

LOL no but REALLY.. like really really.. honestly does make me feel all warm and fuzzy inside knowing that even one person likes my blog, forget all of my followers and people I know in real life and on twitter who tell me they read my blog! It honestly makes my day whenever someone compliments my blog, because it is my baby, and I did put a lot of work into it and to know that I've helped someone - whoever it may be, even in the smallest way possible - it makes it all feel worth while, so thank you so much from the bottom of my heart.

Where was I going with this? I don't even know. Oh wait yes! I have already started typing up a blog post  - a short one but a blog post all the same! *beams, proud of herself* And if I get any more time this weekend, I will type up another one too! :D

So yeah.. watch this space, ladies and gentlemen.. watch. this. space... cuz I am BACK and I am here to stay! ;D

Anyway.. peace out - for now! 
*dances out backwards to Gangnam style*

P.s. Yes, I was in a ridiculously odd mood when I typed up this post. You know you love me. :P